By The Law Offices of John Day, P.C. on Aug 02, 2021 06:42 am
[…] On appeal, dismissal was reversed. There were three issues to be considered on appeal. First, the Court looked at whether “the trial court erred in ruling that the GTLA precludes recovery against governmental entities for injuries proximately caused by the grossly negligent or reckless conduct of their employees within the scope of their employment under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205[.]” To begin its analysis, the Court explained that § 29-20-205 states that “[i]mmunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment.” If this section is fulfilled and immunity is removed, courts considering a GTLA suit “proceed to another step in their analysis,” considering the public duty doctrine. (internal citation omitted).