The court accepted the prosecution's factual basis for the plea and inquired about criminal history. The defendant had previously been convicted of manufacture or delivery of cannabis, a Class 1 felony. The parties waived a presentence investigation (PSI) report. The court imposed a 55-year sentence. The defendant filed a timely motion to withdraw his plea, claiming he had not been “in a coherent state of mind” and ineffective assistance. The appellate court vacated his sentence, citing failure to comply with 730 ILCS 5/5-3-1, which requires a circuit court to consider a PSI before sentencing a defendant for a felony offense, except where “both parties agree to the imposition of a specific sentence, provided there is a finding made for the record as to the defendant’s history of delinquency or criminality.” The court held that the PSI requirement cannot be waived. The Illinois Supreme Court reversed, reinstating the sentence. The defendant forfeited any section 5-3-1 claim by failing to raise it in his three motions to withdraw the plea.