If you are unable to see this message, click here to view it in a web browser.
[…] The court of appeal affirmed. The trial court was in the best position to evaluate the professional services rendered before it; its decision is supported by substantial evidence.

Read Opinion

Are you a lawyer? Annotate this case.

Obbard v. State Bar of California

Court: California Courts of Appeal

Docket: A155106(First Appellate District)

Opinion Date: April 28, 2020

Judge: Burns

Areas of Law: Legal Ethics

The State Bar’s mandatory continuing legal education program, Business & Professions section 6070(c) exempts “[f]ull-time employees of the State of California, acting within the scope of their employment.” When the Bar implemented the continuing education program in 1992, two Bar employees informally concluded attorneys employed by the superior court were not exempt state employees. Obbard, a full-time research attorney at the Alameda County Superior Court, asserted that he was exempt.