If you are unable to see this message, click here to view it in a web browser.
[…] The court held that two aspects of the Commission's order require a remand. First, the Commission has not adequately explained how the statutory phrases "direct and indirect postal costs attributable to [a particular competitive] product through reliably identified causal relationships" and "costs . . . uniquely or disproportionately associated with any competitive products" can coincide. Second, in focusing on costs attributed to competitive products under 39 U.S.C. 3633(a)(2), the Commission failed to discharge its responsibility under section 3633(b) to "consider . . . the degree to which any costs are uniquely or disproportionately associated with any competitive products." Therefore, the order is arbitrary and capricious because it is largely incomprehensible with respect to the matters in issue. Accordingly, the court remanded for further consideration.

Read Opinion

Are you a lawyer? Annotate this case.

Bozeman Financial LLC v. Federal Reserve Bank